EB-5 FAQ’s

1Must I be able to speak English?
No. You will however need to obtain the services of a certified translator who can competently serve as a mediator between you and our office.
2Do I need to have previous business experience or education?
No. It is however necessary that you have the required net worth and capital, as well as proof that the funds come from legal and lawful means.
3How many immigrant visas are allotted through the EB-5 program?
10,000 visas are available annually through the EB-5 program. Of this number of visas, 5,000 are allotted for foreign nationals who invest through regional centers.
4What makes the EB-5 program different from the L-1 (manager transfer) or E-1/2 (Treaty Trader/Investor)?
The EB-5 program, once completed, results to permanent resident status. The E-1/2 Treaty programs only allow non-immigrant status. Unlike the E-1/2, those applying under the L-1 program may apply for Permanent Resident status but this is becoming increasingly difficult through the years due to a great number of fraudulent cases and a tightening of the review process.
5What information and documents are required for my application?
All documents submitted must be translated into English by a certified translator or translation service. The investor must also sign the English version of all documents. Necessary information and documentation include business plans, investor financial information, USCIS forms and other supporting evidence.
6It says in the requirements that proof must be presented that the funds used for the investment are legally gained. How can I achieve this?
USCIS regulations require that the investor provide proof that funds or assets used for the investment were gained in a lawful manner. Evidence to back up claim of legality of funds include certifications from licensed accountants, court records, attorneys, tax statements, salary statements, real estate documents etc.
7In order to participate in the investment, what are the investor’s obligations?
The investor must be “active” in the management of the investment by engaging in the management of the new commercial enterprise, either through day-to-day managerial control or through policy formation. However, the law does specifically allow that an investor will qualify as a “limited partner” as defined in the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act.
1Must I be able to speak English?
No. You will however need to obtain the services of a certified translator who can competently serve as a mediator between you and our office.
2Do I need to have previous business experience or education?
No. It is however necessary that you have the required net worth and capital, as well as proof that the funds come from legal and lawful means.
3How many immigrant visas are allotted through the EB-5 program?
10,000 visas are available annually through the EB-5 program. Of this number of visas, 5,000 are allotted for foreign nationals who invest through regional centers.
4What makes the EB-5 program different from the L-1 (manager transfer) or E-1/2 (Treaty Trader/Investor)?
The EB-5 program, once completed, results to permanent resident status. The E-1/2 Treaty programs only allow non-immigrant status. Unlike the E-1/2, those applying under the L-1 program may apply for Permanent Resident status but this is becoming increasingly difficult through the years due to a great number of fraudulent cases and a tightening of the review process.
5What information and documents are required for my application?
All documents submitted must be translated into English by a certified translator or translation service. The investor must also sign the English version of all documents. Necessary information and documentation include business plans, investor financial information, USCIS forms and other supporting evidence.
6It says in the requirements that proof must be presented that the funds used for the investment are legally gained. How can I achieve this?
USCIS regulations require that the investor provide proof that funds or assets used for the investment were gained in a lawful manner. Evidence to back up claim of legality of funds include certifications from licensed accountants, court records, attorneys, tax statements, salary statements, real estate documents etc.
7In order to participate in the investment, what are the investor’s obligations?
The investor must be “active” in the management of the investment by engaging in the management of the new commercial enterprise, either through day-to-day managerial control or through policy formation. However, the law does specifically allow that an investor will qualify as a “limited partner” as defined in the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act.